2019 Water Summit Agenda

THURSDAY, MAY 9 (8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.)

Registration begins at 7:45 am, program begins at 8:30 am

Welcome

Plenary Session

Citizen EQ and IQ for Water
Amy Skoczlas-Cole - Managing Director, The Water Main

Calling for A.C.T.I.O.N. with People for Clean Water
John Bilotta - Senior Research and Extension Coordinator, University of Minnesota

Extension Engaged
Renee Pardello - Assistant Dean, University of Minnesota Extension

Keynote Presentation

Engaging People in Collaborative Modeling to Support
Adaptive and Resilient Water Resources Management

Allyson Beall King, PhD - Clinical Assistant Professor, School of the Environment, Washington State University

Track I
Lakes, rivers, wetlands, and habitat restoration

Track II
Green infrastructure and urban stormwater management

Track III
Groundwater protection and water use/supply

Breakout Case Studies
In-depth presentations featuring the ‘what, why, how, and who’ of local water projects and programs.

10:45am-

11:30am

Hall's Island and Scherer Site Reconstruction: Planning, Community Engagement, and Design

  • Jon Duesman - Project Manager, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board
  • Marcy Bean - Capital Projects and Stewardship Specialist, Mississippi Watershed Management Organization
  • Kurt Leuthold, CE - Barr Engineering Company

Transforming Central High School

  • Britta Hansen, PLA – Emmons & Olivier Resources, Inc.
  • Julie Marckel – Transforming Central Committee
  • Nate Zwonitzer – Water Resources Project Manager, Capitol Region Watershed District

PFAS in East Metro Water Supplies: A Long Story

  • Jim Kelly – Manager, Environmental Surveillance and Assessments, Minnesota Department of Health

11:40am-

12:25pm

Collaborating to Achieve Multiple Benefits of Water Resource and Transit Investments

  • Laura Scholl — Associate Director, Metro Blooms
  • Laura Jester — Administrator, Basset Creek Watershed Management Commission
  • Lisa Goddard — Project Manager, Surface Water and Sewer Division, Minneapolis Public Works

Hansen Park Comprehensive Water Management Project

  • Beth Carreño – Communications and Outreach Coordinator, Rice Creek Watershed District
  • Dennis McAlpine, CE – Houston Engineering, Inc.

Sustainability of Source-Water Supply City of Rochester

  • John Greer – Senior Hydrogeologist, Barr Engineering Company
  • Todd Osweller – Environmental and Regulatory Affairs Coordinator, Rochester Public Utilities

Lunchtime Design Lab
A place for focused conversation on burning questions related to your water work.
Conversation hosts leave with valuable ideas and insights from attendees that help move their work forward.

1:30pm-

2:00pm

Normandale Lake Water Quality Improvement Project

  • Erica Sniegowski, Projects and Program Coordinator, Nine Mile Creek Watershed District
  • Steve Gurney — Water Resources Specialist, City of Bloomington

Waste to Utility: Harnessing Stormwater in Waconia

  • Tim Sundby – Water Resource Program Analyst, Carver County
  • Craig Eldred – Public Services Director, City of Waconia

Irrigation Efficiency in Woodbury Efforts to Conserve Groundwater

  • Kristin Seaman – Environmental Resources Specialist, City of Woodbury

2:10pm-

2:40pm

Campus Greening at Lake and Middleton Schools South Washington Watershed

  • Diana Preisen — Community Forestry Specialist, Tree Trust
  • Andy Schilling — South Washington Watershed District

Neighborhood Set the Stage for Stormwater Innovation

  • Richard Gilyard – Architect; President, Prospect Park 2020 Inc.
  • Marcy Bean – Capital Project and Stewardship Specialist, Mississippi Watershed Management Organization

Reuse of Stormwater Conserving Surface and Groundwater in the Rice Creek Watershed

  • Tim Olson – Water Resources Project Manager, Bolton & Menk, Inc.
  • Beth Carreño – Communications and Outreach Coordinator, Rice Creek Watershed District

2:50pm-

3:20pm

Thompson Lake Contaminated Sediment Removal and Stormwater Improvement

  • Joe Barten — Administrator, Lower Mississippi River Watershed Management Organization
  • Cathy Undem — Environmental Assessment and Remediation Program, Dakota County
  • Josh Peterson — Senior Water Resources Engineer, Dakota County

Pretreatment Practices for Bioretention: Capture of Sediment and Gross Solids

  • Andy Erickson – Research Associate, Saint Anthony Falls Laboratory at the University of Minnesota

Nudging Minnesota Citizens toward Water Conservation

  • Carmelita Nelson – Water Conservation Coordinator, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
  • Britt Gangeness – Outreach and Education Coordinator, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

 3:35 pm                                                  Lightning Round Session
                Special rapid-fire session featuring powerful ideas or simply unanswered questions, presented in under three minutes!

Submit your proposal to participate here!

FRIDAY, MAY 10 (11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.)

Field Tour: Cisterns, Brews, and LID Too!
Half-day narrated tour starting at the new headquarters of the Capitol Region Watershed District, with stops at Central High School campus, and Allianz Field. Tour ends at Burning Brothers Brewing for a free beverage (gluten free!) Round trip bus transportation and lunch included.

Tour hosted by the Minnesota Stormwater Committee.