Road Salt Symposium Leadership Awards

2017

Park Nicollet Health Services
Jim Holm
Charles Glossop
Kevin Baur
David Fors
Cody Dalbec
David Eddy
Ed Brown
John Smith
Steve Hutton

City of Jordan
Scott Haas
Chuck Kaiser
Steve Kochlin
Jason Stocker
Derik Briese
John Hennen

St. Cloud VA Facilities Management
Mary Wenck
Robert Wolf
Todd Vogel
Ervin Dufner
Leroy McDonald
Dale Stanger
Mike Peterson
Ian Behnen
John Donabauer
Tim Eiynck
John Vandewalker

MnDOT
Curt Pape

City of Woodbury
Mary Hurliman
Tim Thurmes
Mike Wentlandt
Brad Metcalf
Evan Sieben
Justin Wolff
Adam Boland
Mitch Knack
Jim Montgomery
Donald Waller
Jim Thoren
Jim Snow
John Robertson
Keith Retting
Ron Peterson
Ryan Neuenfeldt
Alan Nelson
Tim Meyenburg
Deb Goble
Trent Brunn
Greg Boche
Don Bergeron

2016

Three Rivers Park District, Baker Park Reserve
Tom Vetsch
Damon Johnson              
Josh Mauch
Jimmy Hartfiel  
Jamie Paal

Carver County  
Michael Legg
Dave Flannery  
John Wickenhauser

MnDOT and University of Minnesota Extension
Dan Gullickson
Gary Wyatt
Arlene Mathison
Dean Current
Diomy Zamora
David Smith

Roseville Public Works
Steve Zweber
Josh Dix

2015

MnDOT
Improving Salt Storage and Handling through Partnership
Joe Huneke       
Kathy Schaefer
Sue Lodahl
Bob Vasek
Tara Carson

Veterans’ Administration - Mpls. Campus
Jason Brainard  
Michael Hubbs
Scott Mattson

Joe’s Lawn and Snow
Joe Mather
Robert Tarango
Evan Borseth
Michael Gorshe​

Collaboration Award: City of Mankato, City of North Mankato, and MnDOT District 7

City of Mankato
Mary Fralish
Joe Grabianowski
Nick Stevensen
Andy Ahlman
Perry Braam
Ben Brooks
Gary Otto
Charles Thomas
Jim Braunshausen
Dan Fischer
Les Lotton
Dan Baker
Nate Brand
Steve Morrison
Tom Stier
Ryan Thormodson

City of North Mankato
Brad Swanson  
Kevin Ling
Kurt Balbach
Jim Goebel
Nate Nimps
Jerry Olson
Rhett Morse
Craig Shea
Mark Kopischke
John Beaty
Dale Seath
Cory Kanstrup

MN DOT District 7
Randy Glaser
District 7 Highway Maintenance Personnel

2014

Hennepin County Public Works
Road and Bridge Division
Dave Poppler
Tom Hagen
Michael Scherber
John Ekola
Brian Langseth
Joseph Hannon

Rice Creek Watershed
Six Cities Chloride Reduction Project
Rice Creek Watershed
City of Centerville
City of Circle Pines
City of Columbus
City of Hugo
City of Lexington
City of Lino Lakes

Anoka County Highway Department
Collaboration and Communication Team
Sherree Hitzemann
Phil Faulhaber
Doug Fischer
Kris Holzknecht
Jim Christenson

City of Norwood Young America                             
Public Works Department
Brent Aretz
John Schrupp

The Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community
Jeremy Gosewisch            
Kyle Chadderdon              
Paul Perez                            
Myron Peterson                
Larry Schoenecker             
Russell Zellmer                 
Kurt Ehresmann
Richard Carlson
Alan Conley
Zelton Hauck
Rob Yost
Scott Walz

City of St. Paul Street Department
Doug Drusch                     
Jeff Schichel                      
Mike Koran                        
Nick Crudo
Mark Cahill
David Luckow
Dave Jotblad
Mark Petrey
Kevin Nelson
Matt Morreim

Individual Award
Dr. Scott Koefod

2013

ISD271 Bloomington Public Schools, Buildings and Grounds Department: 
Joe Blessing
Craig Nordstrom
Dave Ross          
Jeff Shannon    
Dave Wagner
Dawn Williams  

City of Waconia
Craig Eldred
Al Melchert
Hans Rowe
Mike Dressel
Justin Sorensen

Prescription Landscape
Ryan Foudray
Joe Meyer
Matt Rainford
Jeff Lilja
Kevin Baur
Cole Hagberg
Kevin Betsch
Steve Bushnell
Ari Hauptman
David Eddy

MPCA - Display on the Salt Dilemma
Barb Peichel
Brooke Asleson
Jennifer Anthony
Scott Andre
Rachel Moritz, Exhibit Developer, kidZibits

2012

Nine Mile Creek Watershed District
Kevin Bigalke
Claire Bleser

City of Richfield
Chris Link
Kristin Asher

City of Mahtomedi
Bruce Thielen
Bob Goebel
Brian Randt
Jeff Laue

The Donaldson Company
Paul Theisen
Clarence Larson
Mike Quast
Rich Gilson
Deron Bach
Matt Meyer, Glen Reddemann, Tom Ticen (TPC Landscape)

2011

City of Bloomington, MN
Mike Kalis
Ken Frosig
Chris Franke
Jim Eiler

St. Louis County, MN
Robert Martimo
Keith Nelson
Chad M. Skelton
Paul R. Kent
James T. Foldesi

Anoka County, MN
Jim Christenson               
Kris Holzknecht
Phil Faulhaber

City of Ankeny, IA    
Joey L. Almond
Dennis Guillaume
Alan L. Olson

2010

Great Lakes Commission
Gary Overmier

Dakota County
Bob Egan
Mike Greten
Jim Bell

Minnesota Erosion Control Association
Greg Berg                                                                                           
John Chapman                 
Steve Klein                                        
Rick Krueger                                                                      
Kathryn Farber 
Mike Isensee
Larry Berkland
Lisa Woog
Vicky Dosdall

MnDOT Metro
Barb Loida
Mark Pavelich

City of Inver Grove Heights
Barry Underdahl
Jeff Lengsfeld 
Tom Oftedahl
Jason Lundell
Brian Hendel
John Deuhs
Luther Deutsch                
Scott Nitti
Tom Otto
Joe Hawkins
Tony Blackbird
Rick Jackson
Jay Lerbs
Kevin Schlangen

City of Shoreview
Mark Maloney 
Pat Dunn
Brian Maidl
Jerry Hoppe
Brad Martinez
Bob LeVasseur 
Dan Curley
Dan Rauscher
Eric Rydeen
Sean Vesel
Dave Thury
John Mattson

2009

MnDOT, District 1, North Shore Substations
Steven Baublitz
Wally Wolfe
Loris Crimmins
Bill Fox
Jim Ward
Ron Goette
Ken Langanki
Tim Haselow
Hans Lund
Mark Schreyer
Jerry Larson
James Roy
Chris Clemons
Sheldon Houglum
Scott Bystrom
Rick Skoog
Cliff Theis
Adam Saarela
Tom Cooper

Individual Award
Wilfrid Nixon

U of M - St. Anthony Falls Laboratory Research Team
Heinz Stefan
Eric Novotny
Dan Murphy
Andrew Sander
Omid Mohseni

City of St. Anthony
Jay Hartman
Jan Sorby
Brady Panitzke
Bill Johnson
Paul VanDenboom
Ed Markel
Mark Hermann
Chuck Quigley
John Trombley
Merle Fischer
Tom Sullivan
Ernie Hicks
Tom Owens
Jerry Faust

Aveda Corporation
Nathan DeJarnett

2008

Mississippi Watershed Management Organization

MnDOT Salt Solutions Coordinator
Andrew Kubista

MnDOT District 6 Management Team
Nelrae Succio
Jeff Vlaminck
Mark Panek
Greg Paulson
Steve Kirsch
Judy Schmidt Lund

Net-Work Services Company
Bob Rush

MnDOT Metro Liquid Deicer Integration
Norm Ashfeld
Bill Utecht
Mark Fishbach
Al Lightfoot
Pat Faltersack
Joel Dixon

2007

University of Minnesota Facilities Management
James Weber
Les Potts

Individual Award
Thomas Broadbent

Ramsey County
Jerry Auge
Mike Robshaw
Chuck Markham
Scott Jahnke
Heath Hoglund

City of St. Cloud
Joe Imholte
Don Evens
Chuck Koetter
Gerald Kaeter

UMD Facilities Management
Steve Schilling
Roger Rose
Sheryl Lind
Robert Castle
Tom Ballou
Peggy Dahlberg
Craig Robarge
Chris Untiedt
Daniel McClelland
Chuck Shaw

2006

City of Edina
Steve Johnson
Shawn Anderson
John Scheerer

City of Prior Lake
Craig Eldred
Bruce Friedges
Joe Wiita
Andy Stephes

Ridgedale Mall Parking Lot
Cadwell Lawn Care and Landscaping:
Charles Cadwell
Luke Hanke
Ridgedale Management:
Rich Peterson

Individual Award
MnDOT Anoka/Spring Lake Park
Mark Dilling

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Andrew Ronchak
Timothy Larson

MnDOT Metro Golden Valley
Snow and Ice Phase 4 Project
Brian Barott
Roosevelt  Johnson
Dan Antrim
DeWayne Jones
Jeff Luhman
Lisa Daniels
Ian Jadoonanan
Dale Jore, Jr.
Cherzon Riley
Steven Reinitz
JacQuetta Richardson

2005

MnDOT District 6                            
Dave Redig
Brian Wolfgram     
Tom Fargusson
Dave Serrano
Scott Allen
Wes Smith

Duluth Streams
Richard Axler
Marnie Lonsdale
George Host
Cynthia Hagley
Carl Richards
Bruce Munson
Jesse Schomberg

Washington County
Don Theisen
Doug Johnson
Paul Springstroh
Wayne Sandberg
Nick Young

Big Stone County
Gary Haugen
Paul Radermacher
Lon Moen
Larry Millerbernd

City of Grand Rapids
Jeff Davies
Jim Columbus
Steve Anderson
Al Windt

City of Eagan
Tom Struve
Tom Colvert
Kurt Schlegel

City of Lakeville
Don Volk
Gordy Stauff
Troy Grossman
Tom Spencer

2004

Circuit Training and Assistance Program
Kathleen Schaefer

MnDOT Winter Maintenance Coordinator
Wendy Frederickson

Ramsey-Washington Metro Watershed District
Louise Watson

City of Minnetonka
Brian Wagstrom
Jeff Dubay
Pat Kehr

City of Mankato
Bernie Fasnacht
Chuck Thomas

Scott County
Dick Schroeder
Greg Felt
Gene Busacker

MnDOT District 1
Timothy Sheehy
Greg Pierzina
Steven Baublitz
Holly Johnson

Otter Tail County
Dallas Grewe
Jerry Schultz
Mark Ellenson
Myron Graff
Rick West
Terry Bennett